, , , ,

Planet 1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE Media Converter (mini-GBIC, SFP) – Networking

SKU: GTP-805A
Availability:

Out of stock


Planet Networking media converter is a simple networking device that makes it possible to connect two dissimilar media types such as twisted pair with fiber optic cabling.

Please login or register to see prices

Out of stock

Interface
Copper10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet TP interface
Auto-negotiation, Auto MDI/MDI-X with PoE injector function
FiberGTP-805A – Varying on SFP Module
Fiber Port Type (connector)GTP-805A: SFP(LC)
Cable DistanceGTP-805A: Varying on SFP Module
Optical FrequencyGTP-805A: Varying on SFP Module
Launch Power(dBm)GTP-805A: Varying on SFP Module
Receive SensitivityGTP-805A: Varying on SFP Module
Maximum Input powerGTP-805A: Varying on SFP Module
Power Over Ethernet
PoE OutputIEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements standard
Power OutputPoE 52V DC, max. 30 watts
PoE Power Supply TypeMid-Span
Power Pin Assignment4/5(+), 7/8(-)
PoE Power Budget30 watts
Hardware Specifications
Switch ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
Flow ControlBack pressure for half duplex mode
IEEE 802.3x Pause frame for full duplex mode
Maximum Frame Size9K
LEDSystem: PWR
Fiber 1000BASE-X: LNK / ACT
TP 10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK / ACT
PoE: Power in-use
Dimensions (W x D x H)70 x 94 x 26 mm
Weight0.21kg
Power Supply52V DC, 0.58A External AC-to-DC adapter
LFP modeEnable: when either TP port or Fiber port is broken, automatically shut down the other port
Disable: Link LED indicators still on if the other end’s connection is broken
Standards Conformance
Regulation ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber-Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet.
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements standard
CablesTP: Cat 5 / 5e / 6 UTP cable
Fiber: Multi-mode: 50/125um or 62.5/125um optic fiber
   Single-mode: 9/125um optic fiber

 

Weight1 kg
Dimensions20 × 10 × 20 cm