, , , ,

Planet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Redundant Media Converter (1 TP, 2 SFP) – Networking

SKU: FT-1205A
Availability:

Out of stock


Planet Networking media converter is a simple networking device that makes it possible to connect two dissimilar media types such as twisted pair with fiber optic cabling.

Please login or register to see prices

Out of stock

Ports-Copper1 x 10 / 100Base-TX port
Ports-Fiber2 x 100Base-FX port
Optic InterfaceSFP
Optic WavelengthVarying on SFP module
Launch Power (dBm)-Max.Varying on SFP module
Launch Power (dBm)-Min.Varying on SFP module
Receive SensitivityVarying on SFP module
Maximum Input PowerVarying on SFP module
Redundant LinkPort 1 (Primary)
Port 2 (Backup)
Cable-Twisted-pair10Base-T : 2-Pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, up to 100 m
100Base-TX : 2-Pair UTP Cat. 5, 5e up to 100 m
Cable-Fiber-Optic Cable■ 50 / 125µm or 62.5 / 125µm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 2km.
■ 9 / 125µm single-mode cable, providing a long distance of 20 / 40 / 60km or longer (varying on SFP module)
Speed-Twisted-pair10 / 20Mbps for half / full-duplex
100 / 200Mbps for half / full-duplex
Speed-Fiber-optic200Mbps for full-duplex
LED IndicatorsSystem: One Power LED
TP Port: One Speed; One LNK / ACT
Fiber Port: One Link / Act
DIP SwitchesDIP 1: On 3-port switch mode; Off 2-port redundant
DIP 2: On loop back reply enable; off loop back reply disable
StandardsIEEE 802.3, 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
Power Consumption6.7 watts (maximum)
Power Input5V / 2A
Dimensions (W x D x H)97 x 69 x 25 mm
Operating EnvironmentOperating temperature: 0~50 degrees C
Humidity: 10~90% non-condensing
Storage EnvironmentStorage temperature: -25~70 degrees C
Humidity: 10~90% non-condensing
Weight1 kg
Dimensions20 × 10 × 20 cm