, , , ,

Planet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC, MM) Smart Media Converter-2km – Networking

SKU: FST-802
Availability:

Out of stock


Planet Networking media converters are a cost-effective and flexible device intended to implement and optimize fiber links in every kind of network

Please login or register to see prices

Out of stock

Hardware Specification
StandardsIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
Copper Port1 x 10/100BASE-TX port, auto-negotiation,
auto-MDI-MDI-X
Optical Port1 x 100BASE-FX
Fiber ConnectorFST-802: SC / Multi-mode — 2km
Optical WavelengthFST-802: 1310nm
Maximum Launch Power (dBm)FST-802: -14
Minimum Launch Power (dBm)FST-802: -20 (62.5/125µm), -23.5 (50/125µm)
Receive Sensitivity (dBm)FST-802: -31.8
Maximum Input Power (dBm)FST-802: -14
SpeedEthernet: 10/20Mbps for half / full-duplex
Fast Ethernet: 100/200Mbps for half / full-duplex
Maximum Forward Packet Size1600Bytes
DIP SwitchDIP-1: Fiber full / half duplex mode
DIP-2: Copper forced mode / auto-negotiation mode
DIP-3: Copper speed 10Mbps / 100Mbps
DIP-4: Copper full / half duplex mode
DIP-5: Fiber LLR (Link Loss Return) enable / disable
DIP-6: Fiber LLCF(Link Loss Carry Forward) enable / disable
LED IndicatorSystem: PWR
TP: LNK/ ACT, FDX/ COL, 100
FX: LNK/ ACT, FDX/ COL
Power InputDC 5V, 2A
Power Consumption6.2 watts/ 21 BTU (maximum)
Dimensions (W x D x H)94 x 81 x 26 mm
Weight0.22kg
Cable10BASE-T: 2-pair Cat3, 4, 5 UTP cable, up to 100 meters
100BASE-TX: 2-pair Cat5 UTP cable, up to 100 meters
100BASE-FX:
-50/ 125μm or 62.5/ 125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 2km
– 9/ 125μm single-mode cable, providing long distance of 15/20/35/50/60km
Operating Environment0~50 degrees C, 5~90% RH
Storage Environment-10~70 degrees C, 5~90% RH
EmissionFCC Class B, CE mark
Weight1 kg
Dimensions20 × 10 × 20 cm