Loading...

Planet 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000FX (SFP) Media Converter – Networking

R966.00 (excl. VAT)

Stock available!

Stock available!

SKU: GT-805A

Stock Available

Select Your Branch

   

SFP Media Converter

Providing the flexibility of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media via RJ45 port and highly stable Gigabit fiber performance, the GT-805A media converter support conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 100/1000BASE-X network. There are SFP connectors which allows the distance to be adjustable. The Ethernet signal allows three types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively.
Hardware Specifications
Hardware Version 6
Ports 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T port: GT-802/GT-802S/GT-802S40/GT-802S60/GT-805A/GT-806A15/GT-806B15/GT-806A40/GT-806B40/ GT-806A60/GT-806B60 1 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP port: GT-805A
Copper Interface RJ45 port (auto-MDI/MDI-X) twisted pair
Optic Interface GT-805A: SFP
Fiber Maximum Distance GT-805A: N/A
Optic Wavelength GT-805A: N/A
Max. Optical Launch Power GT-805A: N/A
Min. Optical Launch Power GT-805A: N/A
Max. Input Power GT-805A: N/A
Min. Input Power GT-805A: N/A
Optical Link Budget GT-805A: N/A
LED Indicator PWR TP LINK/ACT, 1000 LINK/ACT Fiber LINK/ACT
DIP Switch LFP function (Disable / Enable) setting
Power Consumption 4.6 watts/15 BTU (maximum)
Power Input DC 5V/2A
Dimensions (W x D x H) 94 x 70 x 26 mm
Weight 0.2kg
Converter Specifications
Speed Twisted-pair: 10/20Mbps for half/full duplex 100/200Mbps for half/full duplex 2000Mbps for full duplex Fiber-optic: 2000Mbps for full duplex 200Mbps for full duplex (GT-805A only)
Network Cables Twisted-pair 10BASE-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100m 100BASE-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m 1000BASE-T: 4-pair STP Cat 5 up to 100mFiber-optic Cable 1000BASE-SX: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m/2km. 1000BASE-LX: 9/125μm single-mode cable, providing long distance for 10/20/40/80/120km (vary on SFP module) 100BASE-FX: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable for up to 2km (vary on SFP module) 9/125μm single-mode cable for 20/40/60/120km (vary on SFP module)
Jumbo Packet Size 9K
Standard Conformance
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3, 10BASE-T IEEE 802.3u, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-SX/LX IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex flow control
Environment
Operating Environment Operating temperature: 0 to 50 degrees C Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing
Storage Environment Storage temperature: -10 to 70 degrees C Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A
Weight 2 kg
Dimensions 30 × 10 × 20 cm
Vibrant red atom symbol against a lush white backdrop.

All-in-one solutions

A red icon with two hands holding a gear, symbolizing teamwork and collaboration in problem-solving.

Comprehensive support

A red star icon with a ribbon around it, symbolizing excellence or achievement.

Premium & cost-effective

Red arrow pointing to computer monitor.

Order online effortlessly