Loading...

Planet 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE & 2-Port 1000 Gigabit – Networking

R4,860.00 (excl. VAT)

Out of stock

Out of stock

SKU: GSW-2620HP

Stock Available

Select Your Branch

24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 1000X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch

Cost-optimized, Configure-free Gigabit PoE Plus Switch for System Integrators PLANET GSW-2620HP, an ideal Gigabit PoE Switch, a cost-effective advantage to lan’s of SMBs. Offering Layer 2 data packet switching and stable operation, this model also complies with IEEE 802.3at PoE Plus at a great price. The GSW-2620HP is equipped with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with inner power system. Its 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports are integrated with an 802.3at PoE plus injector function. It offers a rack-mountable, safe and reliable power solution for SMBs deploying PoE networks. IEEE 802.3at PoE+ Compliant Power Source Switch The PoE in-line power following the IEEE 802.3at/af standard makes the GSW-2620HP able to deliver Gigabit speed data and up to 30 watts of power per port to 24 PoE compliant powered devices (PDs) with a combined power output budget of up to 220 watts. The GSW-2620HP provides more flexibility in power requirement for all kinds of PDs with affordable installation costs. Ethernet Data Transmit Distance Extension The built-in solid DIP switch provides Standard, VLAN and Extend operation modes. The GSW-2620HP operates as a normal IEEE 802.3at PoE+ switch in the Standard operation mode. The VLAN operation mode features with port-based VLAN function that helps to prevent the IP cameras multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other. In the Extend operation mode, the GSW-2620HP operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but supports 30-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. With this brand-new feature, the GSW-2620HP provides an additional solution for 802.3at PoE+ distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation. Energy-saving Design The GSW-2620HP uses new engine that incorporates two advanced Green Networking technologies:
  • Idle Mode Link Down power savings
  • Intelligent use of power based on cable length
The Idle Mode Link Down power saving of the GSW-2620HP complies with IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) standard to automatically lower power for a given port when it is not linked. The Intelligent use of power feature actively determines the appropriate power level based on the cable length. When connecting to the GSW-2620HP with Ethernet cable shorter than 20m, a device can obtain maximum power savings because the GSW-2620HP would automatically detect the Ethernet cable length and reduce power usage. The connected device can substantially reduce the overall power consumption, which makes a significant contribution to energy savings. Easy Installation and Cable Connection Providing data transfer and high PoE, the GSW-2620HP is able to reduce the need of long cables and electrical outlets at unreachable place. It helps to lower the install costs and simplify the installation effort. All RJ45 copper interfaces of the GSW-2620HP support gigabit auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Cat5e or Cat6 cables. It also supports standard auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables. Flexible Extension Solution The two mini-GBIC slots built in the GSW-2620HP will be compatible with the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fibre transceiver, uplinked to backbone switch and monitoring centre in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fibre) to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 km’s (single-mode fibre or WDM fibre). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centres and distributions.
Weight 5 kg
Dimensions 45 × 20 × 5 cm
Vibrant red atom symbol against a lush white backdrop.

All-in-one solutions

A red icon with two hands holding a gear, symbolizing teamwork and collaboration in problem-solving.

Comprehensive support

A red star icon with a ribbon around it, symbolizing excellence or achievement.

Premium & cost-effective

Red arrow pointing to computer monitor.

Order online effortlessly