, , , ,

Planet 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX (SC, MM) Bridge Media Converter – 2km – Networking

SKU: FT-802
Availability:

In stock


Compare

Planet Networking media converter is a simple networking device that makes it possible to connect two dissimilar media types such as twisted pair with fiber optic cabling.

Please login or register to see prices


This is our RRP. Please login or register an account for Dealer Pricing


In stock

• Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX standard
• Connectors: One RJ45 (auto-MDI/MDI-X) twisted pair, EIA568
• One fiber-optic, 1310nm wavelength, connector type and distance vary with model
– FT-806A20 / FT-806A60: Tx-1310nm, Rx-1550nm
– FT-806B20 / FT-806B60: Tx-1550nm, Rx-1310nm
• Data Transfer Rate:
– TP: 10/100Mbps
– FX: 100Mbps
• Duplex mode support:
– Full or half-duplex mode by auto-negotiation (TP)
– Full or half-duplex mode by DIP switch (FX)
• LED indicators: PWR, FX LNK/ACT, FX FDX/COL, TP 100, TP LNK/ACT, TP FDX/COL
• DIP switch: 2 DIP switches
– Rear DIP switch: FX duplex mode selection
– Side DIP switch: LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) mode selection
• IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow-Control and Back-Pressure in Half-Duplex eliminate the loss of packets

Weight 1 kg
Dimensions 10 x 20 x 20 cm